One day before the conference: 28th November 2017

13.00 -16.00
Research Catalogue Workshop (room POLI, Dipoli building, Otakaari 24, Espoo)
19.00 - 21.00
“Informal get together” with drinks and snacks in Helsinki city centre, location: Vaasankatu 10.
Please let Camilla Groth (camilla.groth@aalto.fi) know if you can join the get together by November 25th.


Day 1: Wednesday 29th November 2017

8.00–9.00
Registration in the Dipoli Main lobby
Coffee and Tea + Cookies

9.00–9.30, Lumituuli auditorio
Welcome Speeches: by Aalto ARTS Dean Anna Valtonen and the Conference Committee

9.30-10.30
Keynote: The Art of Paying Attention by TIM INGOLD, University of Aberdeen, UK. Chair: Harri Laakso, Aalto University, Finland

10.30-11.00
Coffee and Tea + Fruits in the Dipoli Main lobby
Exhibition opening, Anna Kholina, Aalto University

11.00-12.30
Session 1: Art as Catalysis, Lumituuli auditorio
Chair: Ramia Maze, Aalto University, Finland

11.00-11.30
The Millbank Atlas: Catalysing community-based research in a spirit of civic responsibility by Marsha Bradfield & Shibboleth Shechter, Chelsea College of Arts, UK [Abstract]

11.30-12.00
Artefacts with Agency: Fostering resilience through practice-led research by Tonya Sweet, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand [Abstract]

12.00-12.30
Feral Practice: The ramifications of making-with in a multispecies world by Fiona MacDonald, University for the Creative Arts, UK [Abstract]

12.30-13.00
Speculative Practices: Explorations in understanding place making in transient contexts by Brigitta Stone-Johnson, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa [Abstract]

13.00-14.00
Lunch in the Sief hall

14.00-16.00, Lumituuli auditorio
Session 2: Social Dimensions
Chair: Marsha Bradfield, Chelsea College of Arts, UK

14.00-14.30
The heroes journey: An art-based method in social design by Melanie Sarantou, Taina Kontio & Satu Miettinen, University of Lapland, Finland [Abstract]

14.30-15.00
Workshops as a catalyst for Common good by Essi Kuure, University of Lapland, Finland [Abstract]

15.00-15.30
Haptic art experiences described as vocal, sounds and written words by deafblind by Riitta Lahtinen, Camilla Groth & Russ Palmer, University of Helsinki, Finland & University College of Southeast Norway [Abstract]

15.30-16.00
"What Can a Body Do". A collaborative cartographic performance by Jon Irigoyen, Aalto University, Finland

14.00-16.00, Palaver Studio
Session 3: Mark Making
Chair: Chair: Katve-Kaisa Kontturi, University of Melbourne, Australia

14.00-14.30
The building blocks of drawing by Tero Heikkinen, University of the Arts, Finland [Abstract]

14.30-15.00
Mise en Abyme: Drawn intersections between image, body and space by Armando Chant, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia [Abstract]

15.00-15.30
Monet and Me: A story of an inspiration by Hanna-Kaisa Korolainen, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

16.00-16.30
Coffee and Tea + Pastry in the Dipoli Main lobby

16.30-17.00
EXCURSION: Busses leave to the WEE GEE House in Espoo

17.00-18.00
Visit the EMMA Art Museum, in the WEE GEE House, busses back to Dipoli leaves at 18.00-18.15

18.00-20.00
GET TOGETHER in the Dipoli wine bar with drinks and a light buffet

 

Day 2: Thursday 30th November 2017

9.30-10.30, Lumituuli auditorio
Keynote: Critical is As Critical Does: Performative Bodies, Sites and Media by DORITA HANNAH, University of Tasmania, Australia. Chair: Susanna Helke, Aalto University, Finland

10.30-11.00
COFFEE AND TEA + sandwich in the Dipoli Main lobby

11.00-13.00, Lumituuli auditorio
Session 4: Being Human
Chair: Mika Elo, University of the Arts, Finland

11.00-11.30
The Exotic Terrains – Grounding critical walking practice in the post-Antropocene by Louisa King, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia [Abstract]

11.30-12.00
Doing Nothing: Anthropology sits at the same table with contemporary art in Lisbon and Tbilisi by Fransisco Martines, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

12.00-12.30
Experimental Sites and Encounters: The Colleex network as a catalyst for the renewal of ethnographic arts by Eeva Berglund, Aalto University, Finland & Tomás S. Criado, TU, Munich Center for Technology, Germany [Abstract]

12.30-13.00
Urban Hitchhiking – Wandering with others by Tuuli Malla, Encounter Arts, Finland, Anna Kholina, Aalto University, Finland & Lauri Jäntti, Encounter Arts, Finland [Abstract]

11.00-13.00, Palaver studio
Session 5: Body and Material
Chair: Maiju Loukola, Aalto University, Finland

11.00-11.30
Entanglement, Affect and Experience: Wearing (shoes) as experimental research methodology by Ellen Sampson, Chelsea College of Arts, UK [Abstract]

11.30-12.00
The Body Within the Clothes: A case study on clothing design practice from a practitioner’s viewpoint by Julia Valle, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

12.00-12.30
Cloth-Bodies: Writing-enabling-moving by Katve Kaisa Kontturi, University of Melbourne, Australia & Vappu Jalonen, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

12.30-13.00
Body Weathering – Poetic Nebular Intentions by Anna-Maria Orrù, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden [Abstract]

13.00-14.00
Lunch in the Sief hall

14.00-16.00, Lumituuli auditorio
Session 6: Materiality
Chair: Tero Heikkinen, University of the Arts, Finland

14.00-14.30
Material as the Co-designer: Exploring a new practice in the nature and at the studio by Bilge Aktas, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

14.30-15.00
From Far to Close (and back): Material resistance and changing perspectives in visual art practice by Riikka Mäkikoskela, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

15.00-15.30
The Experience and Material of Light – Metaphysical thoughts and intimate encounters by Derek Ventling, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand [Abstract]

16.30-16.00
Colour Flow and Colour Collage by Barbara Jansen, Gothenburg University, Sweden [Abstract]

14.00-16.00, Palaver studio
Session 7: Representation and Transformation
Chair: Juuso Tervo, Aalto University, Finland

14.00-14.30
Art After Loss: Aestheticized memory, auratic capability and affect through post-holocaust representation by Dan Elborne, University of Southern Queensland, Australia [Abstract]

14.30-15.00
Material Transformations – Making as a Catalyst of Experience by Susanna Suurla, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

15.00-15.30
Mask Project: A proposal of an integrated approach to practice-based, costume-led and craft oriented research by Johanna Oksanen, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

16.30-16.00
Heterogenesis of the Anartist: Catalysis of a character, a praxis, a strategy, a knowledge by Gian Luigi Biagini, Aalto University, Finland [Abstract]

16.00-16.30
Coffee and Tea + Pastry in the Dipoli Main lobby

16.30-17.30, Lumituuli auditorio
Keynote: Narrative Writing as Art based Practice by MONA LIVHOLTS, Linköping University, Sweden. Chair: Satu Miettinen, University of Lapland, Finland

17.30-18:00, Lumituuli auditorio
Closing notes by the Conference Committee. Chair: Maarit Mäkelä, Aalto University, Finland

18.00-18:30, Lumituuli auditorio
"Cloudromance". Performance by Carmen Ohlsson, Independent Dance Artist, Sweden

19.00-21.00
CONFERENCE DINNER (pre-booking only) at the Dipoli restaurant METSO, drinks offered by Espoo City.